Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy

Web Disclaimer

Content and Logos
All Peterborough Community Police Service (PCPS) symbols, designs – and combinations or representations of these – are registered trademarks and are for official use only. Any other uses/reproductions of the PCPS corporate identity shall require written approval from the Chief of Police.

We strive to keep our website up-to-date, however, in the event of a discrepancy between the information contained on this website and the information contained in the records of the PCPS, the information contained in the records of the PCPS shall be deemed accurate.

Social Media

  • Social Media assists the Peterborough Community Police Service to:
  • Provide an opportunity for the public to learn about the role of the PCPS in the community.
  • Provide an important and direct link between the community and the PCPS, with an opportunity for ongoing communication and engagement between community members and police.
  • To increase our involvement with the communities we serve.
  • To consult with communities in an effort to create or adapt our services to meet the needs of the communities we serve.

Peterborough Community Police Social Media Policy:
Social Media accounts used by the Peterborough Community Police Service (PCPS) are not monitored 24/7 and should not be used for emergencies In case of emergency, always call 9-1-1.

To file a police report, you must use our online reporting system or phone our Station at (705) 876-1122, or visit our police stations in Peterborough or Lakefield. If you wish to remain anonymous, please call Crime Stoppers at (800) 222–TIPS (8477) or send a tip online at crimestoppers.ca.

Privacy on Social Media
To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include personal information in your online interactions, including posting or linking to phone numbers, email addresses, or case number references, other than what is requested when submitting a request, form, or filing a report.
Any information collected or provided through third party social media websites is for PCPS use only. See “Collected Information”.

Social Media Interactions
PCPS may engage in dialogues with users, however cannot commit to replying to all user comments. PCPS reserves the right to edit, remove or block comments/users that it deems at its sole discretion to be inappropriate or likely to impede the normal flow of discussion, including but not limited to comments that are abusive, insulting, inaccurate, irrelevant, or incomprehensible. PCPS may also remove comments that are posted by a user who is not the author.

User comments do not represent the views of PCPS or the City of Peterborough. PCPS monitors users comments and may participate or remove comments. PCPS reserves the right to remove photos or representations that it deems at its sole discretion to be inappropriate, including but not limited to misuse of representation, or representation for which permission was not given. If applicable, comments may be held for moderation and will be addressed at the discretion of PCPS.

Posting on public social media sites makes your opinions, messages, posted photos, links or other posted content public. It is in the discretion of the Peterborough Community Police Service which comments will be archived, removed or used.

Members of the Peterborough Community Police Service using social media are expected to conduct themselves professionally and respectfully. All members of the Peterborough Community Police Service are subject to Professional Standards Section investigations and complaints under the Ontario Police Services Act.

Accessibility
The Peterborough Community Police Service strives to provide services that are accessible to all persons.

This website is built with accessibility in mind. You can modify your operating system and browser to make this website more accessible. This website runs optimally when accessed with the following internet browsers:

  • Internet Explorer 8, 9, 10
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Apple Safari

And with the following operating systems:

  • Microsoft Windows
  • Apple OS X

To increase the text size, use the minus and plus icons at the top right of each page. You can also hold down the CTRL button and scroll using your mouse to zoom into the page.

We work with community members and experts to assist us in meeting WCAG standards to the best of our knowledge. Staff undergo special training to learn how to produce accessible documents and content for the web. If you have found any inaccessible information or that which can be improved upon, we welcome your feedback to us by email.

We also provide our policy and related documents to persons with disabilities in mutually agreed upon alternative formats upon request. This can include but is not limited to large print, electronic files via email or CD-ROM.

For more information, or to request a document in an alternative format, please contact us.

Privacy

Visiting our website and using Social Media
When you visit our website, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions with Peterborough Community Police Service involving credit cards, government systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to Peterborough Community Police Service, you can contact us by telephone, fax, mail, or by attending our Station in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with us electronically.

What Kind of Information is Collected When You Visit Our Website?
When you browse or download information from the Peterborough Community Police Service our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. Peterborough Community Police Service cannot identify you from this information. We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites;
  • the operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites;
  • the Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites;
  • the dates and times users access our sites;
  • the pages visited;
  • the key words users enter into our search engine; and
  • the names and sizes of files requested.

Peterborough Community Police Service’s computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information to our website, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

What Happens When You Send Us Personal Information Online?
You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online;
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration or licence form online;
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online; or,
  • conduct e-commerce transactions with us.

When you visit the Peterborough Community Police Service web site, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by government organizations is in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This section of the Act authorizes government organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a government program. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Who is Accountable for the Protection of Privacy?
The Police Services Board and the Chief of Police are ultimately responsible for the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The Act requires organizations to protect the personal information in their possession. The Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) oversees whether government organizations comply with the access and privacy provisions of the Act by investigating privacy complaints and hearing appeals regarding access decisions made by Police Services.

Security
The Peterborough Community Police Service’s security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. Peterborough Community Police Service uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. Peterborough Community Police Service’s safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the firewall.